Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 2 Sample characteristics (n = 26,974)

From: Trends in the prevalence and care-seeking behaviour for acute respiratory infections among Ugandan infants

Variables Category n Percentage Lower 95% CI Upper 95% CI
Year
  1995 3722 13.8 12.6 14.4
  2001 3992 14.8 14.5 15.7
  2006 4720 17.5 16.4 18.6
  2011 4667 17.3 16.3 18.5
  2016 9872 36.6 34.2 37.3
Child-level variables
 Age of child
  < 2 months 22,415 83.1 82.4 83.7
  2–5 months 4559 16.9 16.3 17.6
 Sex of child
  Male 13,568 50.3 49.6 51.0
  Female 13,406 49.7 49.0 50.4
 Birth order 1st child 4936 18.3 17.6 18.9
  2nd child 4559 16.9 16.3 17.5
  3rd child 4019 14.9 14.4 15.5
  4th or higher 13,460 49.9 49.0 50.8
Maternal and household -level variables
 Mother’s age
  15–24 9765 36.2 35.4 36.9
  25–34 11,734 43.5 42.7 44.3
  > 34 5476 20.3 19.7 20.9
 Education
  No education 5071 18.8 17.8 19.9
  Primary 16,319 60.5 59.3 61.6
  Secondary/higher 5584 20.7 19.6 21.9
 Occupation
  Not working 6069 22.5 21.3 23.8
  Service/skilled manual 6258 23.2 22.1 24.3
  Agriculture/self employed 14,620 54.2 52.5 56.0
 Religious affiliation
  Catholic 22,658 84.0 82.7 85.2
  Islam/others 4316 16.0 14.8 17.3
 BMI
  Underweight 2239 8.3 7.7 9.0
  Normal weight 20,608 76.4 75.4 77.3
  Overweight 3156 11.7 10.9 12.4
  Obese 998 3.7 3.3 4.1
 Household wealth status
  Poor 10,547 39.1 37.4 40.9
  Non-poor 16,427 60.9 59.1 62.6
 Child was intended
  No 16,186 56.3 55.3 57.3
  Yes 11,787 43.7 42.7 44.7
 Cooking fuel
  Unclean 26,893 99.7 99.5 99.8
  Clean 81 0.3 0.2 0.5
 Residency
  Urban 7040 26.1 24.6 27.7
  Rural 19,799 73.4 71.8 74.9